Home  >  CW Lasers & QCW  >  Amonics  >  AMNLS001

 

Narrow Linewidth, High Power 1550nm Fiber Laser; Ultra-Narrow Linewidth, 2 Watts of Output Power, Laboratory Research Instrument

  • 1550nm-Fiber-Laser-High-Power-Narrow-Linewidth

Request Price   Ships: 4 weeks | Model AMNLS001

Key Features
  • User Control of Internal Pump Laser Diodes (ACC Mode) or Optical Power (APC Mode)
  • Narrow Linewidth, Lorentzian Profile: <15 kHz
  • Integrated Redfern Integrated Optics (RIO) PLANEX High Performance External Cavity Laser
  • 2 YEAR FULL WARRANTY

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • NO SALES PERSON. Get direct access to the correct product ENGINEER. learn more »

  • NO MARK-UP's. Manufacturer's set their own lowest direct pricing. learn more »

  • LEADING BRANDS. We make it simple to buy from top Global suppliers. learn more »

Customers Also Considered:

MODEL AMNLS001
PRICE Request Price
FIBER LASER specifications (CW Full Power)
  • Center Wavelength: 1550 nm (+/- 1.0 nm)
  • Minimum Nominal Output Power: +33 dBm (2W)
  • Linewidth, FWHM, Lorentzian: < 15 kHz
  • Optical Isolation: > 30 dB
  • Side Mode Suppression Ratio: > 35 dB (45 dB typical)
  • Output Power Tuning: 10% to 100% Full Scale
  • RIN: < -110 dB/Hz (@100 kHz min.)
  • Output Power Stability (8 hours): Better Than +/- 2%
  • Wavelength Tuning Range: > +/- 0.02 nm
  • Wavelength Stability: +/- 0.005 nm (8 hours)
  • Polarization State: Random
  • Control Modes: APC (optical power control), ACC (current control)
USER INTERFACE
  • Alphanumeric Color Front Panel Interface, Adjustment Knob
  • Display Shows Output Power, Pump Status and Pump Current
  • User Control of Pump(s) Current and Output Power
  • User Protection: Safety Interlock, Fast Shut-Down Temperature Limits for Pump Current, Key-Lock Switch
  • RS232, LabView control software included
  • Remote: RJ-45 (TCP/IP Ethernet optional)
  • Single Mode Fiber Output (default)
  • Output Connector: FC/APC (default)
APPLICATIONS
  • LiDAR
  • Fiber optic sensing applications
  • Interferometric and Brillouin DTSS sensing
  • Sensing systems for oil & gas, security, metrology and smart infrastructure
GENERAL
  • Operating Temperature Range: 0 to +40C
  • Storage Temperature: -10 to +70C
  • Power Supply: 90 – 240 VAC, 47 – 63Hz
  • Dimensions: 260mm(W) x 330mm(D) x 120mm(H)
  • Chassis Safety Control: Key-lock switch, BNC
  • Interlock Key

Product Overview:

Benchtop Fiber Laser for Research and Development
These 1550nm Fiber Lasers are ultra-high stability, high output power narrow linewidth light sources based on the Redfern Integrated Optics high performance external cavity laser. These turn-key microprocessor controlled benchtop units provide full control over the power as well as wavelength tuning through an easy to use front panel or remote I/O. The user has the ability to tune the output profile by adjusting the internal pump current settings and can tune the center wavelength. These 1550nm fiber lasers are offered with a full two year warranty. They are designed to give researchers flexibility for testing in application areas such as sensing and LiDAR.

Flexible 1550nm Fiber Laser Controls
These high power sources come with a menu driven front panel interface for the user to view the current set point for each pump laser as well as the absolute output power. Both parameters can be adjusted. Also, user safety is accommodated by a key-lock front panel power switch as well as a rear panel safety interlock. Fast control loops for each of the pump lasers ensure that they are shut-down in the event of an over temperature event. The unit can be controlled by RS232 interface. LabView based control software is included in your shipment. An ethernet interface can be added on request. The front panel has an FC/APC connector terminating a single mode fiber.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability