Home  >  CW Lasers & QCW  >  Amonics  >  AMN-EDFA-L01

 

High Power L-BAND EDFA; 1570nm - 1620nm Turnkey Benchtop Amplifier

  • EDFA,Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier, L-Band, Front Panel
  • L-Band EDFA, Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier Rear Panel
  • L Band EDFA Gain Curve

Request Price   Ships: 3 weeks | Model AMN-EDFA-L01

Key Features
  • Output Power 0 to 158 mW (+22 dBm)
  • Gain Flatness (peak to peak): Typical 1.0 dB
  • User Controlled Pump Current Levels

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

MODEL AMN-EDFA-L01
PRICE Request Price
OPTICAL
  • Saturation Output Power: +22 dBm
  • Operating Wavelength Range: 1570nm - 1620nm
  • Gain (dB): Up to 30 dB
  • Noise Figure (typ.): < 6.0 dB
  • Gain Flatness (peak to peak): Typical 1.0 dB, Maximum 2.0 dB
  • Polarization Dependent Gain: < 0.5 dB
  • User Set Control Modes: ACC (current), APC (power feedback), AGC (gain feedback)
  • Input / Output Isolation: > 30 dB
user INTERFACE
  • Front Panel: Alphanumeric Color Front Panel Interface with Adjustment Control Knob
  • Remote: RS232, LabView control software included
  • Remote: RJ-45 (TCP/IP Ethernet optional)
  • Optical Connector Options: FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
  • Optical Fiber Options: PM fiber, SMF-28 (optional)
GENERAL
  • Operating Temperature Range: 0 to +40C
  • Storage Temperature: -10 to +70C
  • Power Supply: 90 – 240 VAC, 47 – 63Hz
  • Dimensions: 260mm(W) x 330mm(D) x 120mm(H)
  • Chassis Safety Control: Key-lock switch, BNC
  • Interlock Key

Product Overview:

These L-Band EDFA instruments are erbium doped fiber amplifiers (EDFA) which offer excellent power stability and high output power. Output power is rated up to to +22 dBm, 158 mW of output power. These affordable Turn-Key benchtop instruments allow users to view and control pump power individually as well as view the overall power from the front panel or remote interface. These L-Band EDFA's are designed with high power and high reliability pump lasers and pump combiners to provide excellent long term reliability. These EDFA's feature high output power as well as high gain values with very low noise. These instruments can be customized to accommodate a wide range of input signal levels. Please contact us for customized product quotes. The standard base model is specified for the wavelength range of 1570nm ~ 1603nm. Extended L Band wavelength range models are available which amplify in the range of 1570nm ~ 1620nm. The turnkey microprocessor-controlled EDFAs provide illustrative alarms and status indicators. An integrated RS232 computer interface enables easy control, diagnostic functions and data acquisition. The EDFAs are available in both benchtop and rackmount casings.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability