Home  >  CW Lasers & QCW  >  Amonics  >  AMNLS005

 

High Power 1550nm EDFA; C-Band, Output Power up to 10 Watts, High Reliability Turnkey Benchtop Laboratory R&D Instrument

  • High-Power-1550nm-EDFA-Fiber-Amplifier
  • High-Power-1550nm-EDFA-Fiber-Amplifier
  • High-Power-1550nm-EDFA-Fiber-Amplifier
  • High-Power-1550nm-EDFA-Fiber-Amplifier

Request Price   Ships: 2 weeks | Model AMNLS005

Key Features
  • 1 Watt and 10 Watt Versions Available
  • Polarization Maintaining
  • High Gain: > 30 dB
  • Noise Figure: < 4.3 dB
  • High Polarization Extinction Ratio
  • Turnkey Instrument
  • User Control of Current to Internal Pump Lasers

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability

Customers Also Considered:

MODEL AMNLS005
PRICE Request Price
AMNLS005 / 1 Watt
  • Output Saturation Power (@0 dBm input power): > +30 dBm
  • Optical Gain @ -40dBm: > 30dB
  • Optical Gain @ -10dBm: > 20dB
  • Noise Figure @ -20dBm: < 4.3dB
  • Operation Wavelength: 1530nm - 1563nm
  • Input Isolation: > 30dB
  • Output Isolation: > 30dB
  • Polarization Dependent Gain: (typ) 0.3dB
  • Polarization Dependent Gain: (max) 0.5dB
  • Polarization Mode Dispersion: < .3ps
  • User Set Control Mode 1: ACC (pump current)
  • User Set Control Mode 2: APC (power feedback)
  • User Set Control Mode 3: AGC (gain feedback)
AMNLS005 / 10 Watt
  • Output Saturation Power (@0 dBm input power): > +40 dBm
  • Optical Gain @ -10dBm: > 30dB
  • Noise Figure @ -20dBm: < 4.3dB
  • Operation Wavelength: 1530nm - 1563nm
  • Input Isolation: > 30dB
  • Output Isolation: > 30dB
  • Polarization Dependent Gain: (typ) 0.3dB
  • Polarization Dependent Gain: (max) 0.5dB
  • Polarization Mode Dispersion: < .3ps
  • User Set Control Mode 1: ACC (pump current)
  • User Set Control Mode 2: APC (power feedback)
  • User Set Control Mode 3: AGC (gain feedback)
INTERFACE
  • Alphanumeric Color Front Panel Interface w/ Adjust Knob
  • Remote: RS232, LabView Control Software Included
  • Remote: RJ-45 (TCP/IP Ethernet optional)
  • Optical Connector Options: FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC or SC/UPC
  • Optical Fiber Options: PM fiber, SMF-28 (optional)
GENERAL
  • Operation Temperature: 0 to 40 ℃
  • Shore Power: 90-240 (VAC), 47-63 Hz
  • Dimensions (mm): 260(W) x 330(D) x 120(H)
  • Safety Control 1: Key-Lock Switch,
  • Safety Control 2: BNC Interlock
  • Power Monitoring: Output Power, Input Power (optional)
  • Remote Control Port: DB-9 female
  • Remote Interface: RS232 - RJ-45
  • TCPIP/Ethernet optional
  • Protection: Pump Lasers (TEC) Over-Temperature
  • Protection: Pump Lasers Current Limit
  • Optical Fiber: SMF-28
APPLICATIONS
  • Laboratory R&D
  • SONET/SDH System
  • Optical Communications
  • Fiber Optic Sensing
  • CATV

Product Overview:

These high power 1550nm erbium doped fiber amplifiers (EDFA's) offer up to 10 Watts of output power from an affordable benchtop instrument. These units provide full control over the power and gain through user control of the pump(s) laser diode current levels, or by setting the instrument into a gain feedback or power feedback mode. Settings can be made via an easy to use front panel with an intuitive menu and control knob or by remote interface. LabVIEW based control software is available and ships free of charge. Please contact us if you would like to view the Operating Manual or see the command set.

These EDFA's utilize high reliability Telcordia qualified 980nm pump lasers as well as Telcorida qualified combiners. The principal of operation is the laser light from these pump wavelengths and power level excite the erbium ions embedded in the fiber from their ground state to achieve the resultant high excitation levels and the commensurate high gain levels of up to 35 dB.

Careful attention to component selection and circuit board design allow these 1550nm range EDFA's to product high gain at a low noise level. Noise levels of < 5 dB with a very flat gain profile over the C-Band make these instruments ideal for many applications.