Home  >  CW Lasers & QCW  >  Amonics  >  AMN-EDFA-XW

 

High Power EDFA, 1550nm Turn-Key Polarization Maintaining Amplifier, Output Power up to 10 Watts

  • High Power EDFA
  • High Power 1550nm EDFA; C-Band, Output Power up to 10 Watts Diagram
  • high power 1550nm edfa fiber amplifier gain
  • High Power EDFA Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier Noise Figure
  • High Power 1550nm EDFA

Request Price   Ships: 2 weeks | Model AMN-EDFA-XW

Key Features
  • 1 Watt and 10 Watt Models Available
  • Polarization Maintaining Fiber (non-PM model also available)
  • User Control of Current Level to Internal Pump Laser Diodes
  • Includes Loss of Input Power Detection with Pump Shut-Down Safety Features
  • Low Noise, High Polarization Extinction Ratio
  • High Gain: > 30 dB

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • NO SALES PERSON. Get direct access to the correct product ENGINEER. learn more »

  • NO MARK-UP's. Manufacturer's set their own lowest direct pricing. learn more »

  • LEADING BRANDS. We make it simple to buy from top Global suppliers. learn more »

Customers Also Considered:

MODEL AMN-EDFA-XW
PRICE Request Price
1 Watt Model: AMN-EDFA-1W (1W output power)
  • Output Saturation Power (@0 dBm input power): > +30 dBm
  • Optical Gain @ -40dBm: > 30dB
  • Optical Gain @ -10dBm: > 20 dB
  • Noise Figure @ -20dBm: < 4.3 dB
  • Operation Wavelength: 1535nm - 1563nm
  • Input Isolation: > 30 dB
  • Output Isolation: > 30 dB
  • Polarization Dependent Gain: (typ) 0.3 dB
  • Polarization Dependent Gain: (max) 0.5 dB
  • Polarization Mode Dispersion: < .3 ps
  • User Set Control Mode 1: ACC (pump current)
  • User Set Control Mode 2: APC (power feedback)
  • Polarization Extinction Ratio: > 20 dB
  • Power Adjustment Step Size: 0.01 dBm
  • Dimensions: 260mm x 330mm x 120 mm
  • Gain Medium: Erbium Doped Fiber
10 Watt Model: AMN-EDFA-10W (10W output power)
  • Output Saturation Power (@10 dBm input power): > +40 dBm
  • Optical Gain @ -10dBm: > 30 dB
  • Noise Figure @ -20dBm: < 6 dB
  • Operation Wavelength: 1545nm - 1563nm
  • Input Isolation: > 30 dB
  • Output Isolation: > 30 dB
  • Polarization Dependent Gain: (typ) 0.3 dB
  • Polarization Dependent Gain: (max) 0.5 dB
  • Polarization Mode Dispersion: < .3 ps
  • User Set Control Mode 1: ACC (pump current)
  • User Set Control Mode 2: APC (power feedback)
  • Power Adjustment Step Size: 0.01 dBm
  • Gain Medium: Erbium Ytterbium Doped Fiber
USER INTERFACE (all models)
  • Alphanumeric Color Front Panel Interface w/ Adjust Knob
  • Remote: RS232, LabView Control Software Included
  • Remote: RJ-45 (TCP/IP Ethernet optional)
  • Optical Connectors IN/OUT: FC/APC
  • Optical Fiber Options: PM fiber, (SMF-28 optional)
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS (all models)
  • Operation Temperature: 0 to 40 ℃
  • Required Shore Power: 90-240 (VAC), 47-63 Hz
  • Dimensions (1 Watt): 260mm x 330mm x 120mm
  • Dimensions (10 Watt): 485mm x 615mm x 150mm
  • Power Monitoring: Output Power (Input Power Optional)
  • Remote Control RS2323 Port: DB-9 female
  • TCPIP/Ethernet optional
  • Protection: Pump Lasers (TEC) Over-Temperature
  • Protection: Pump Lasers Current Limit
  • Optical Fiber: PMF Panda 1550nm PM Fiber
  • Connectors: APC (Others Available on Request)
  • Safety Control 1: Key-Lock Switch
  • Safety Control 2: BNC Interlock
  • Safety Control 3 (10 Watt): e-Stop
  • Safety Control 4: Loss of Input Power Detection and Pump Shut Down
APPLICATIONS
  • Laboratory R&D
  • SONET/SDH System
  • Optical Communications
  • Fiber Optic Sensing
  • CATV

Product Overview:

These high power EDFA instruments are 1550nm range C-band erbium (1W) doped and erbium-ytterbium (10W) doped fiber amplifiers which offer up to 10 Watts of output power. They are simple to operate, affordable benchtop instruments for laboratory research or manufacturing test applications. These units provide full control over the power and gain through user control of the internal 976nm pump laser diode current levels, or by setting the instrument into a gain feedback or power feedback mode. Settings can be made through an easy to use front panel with an intuitive menu and control knob or by remote interface. LabVIEW based control software is available and ships free of charge. Please contact us if you would like to view the Operating Manual or see the remote interface command set.

These EDFA's utilize high power and high reliability Telcordia qualified 980nm pump lasers as well as Telcorida qualified combiners. The principal of operation is the laser light from these pump wavelengths and power level excite the erbium ions embedded in the fiber from their ground state to achieve the resultant high excitation levels and the commensurate high gain levels of up to 35 dB.

Careful attention to component selection and circuit board design allow these 1550nm range EDFA's to product high gain at a low noise level. Noise levels of < 5 dB with a very flat gain profile over the C-Band make these instruments ideal for many applications.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability